BILL STATUS
[…] FOR

H. B. 2053

(By Delegate Shott)

(Originating in the House Committee on Judiciary)

[January 26, 2015]

 

 

 

A BILL to amend and reenact §38-1-2 and §40-1-9 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, all relating to the form of trust deeds; and permitting the recording of a memorandum of deed of trust in lieu of the deed of trust.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

            That §38-1-2 and §40-1-9 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:

CHAPTER 38. LIENS.

ARTICLE 1. VENDOR'S AND TRUST DEED LIENS.

§38-1-2. Form of trust deed; memorandum of deed of trust may be recorded.

            A trust deed to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in the following form or to the same effect: "This deed made the .......... day of ................, in the year ........, between .............................. (the grantor) of the one part, and .............................. (the trustee) of the other part, witnesseth: That the said ................... (the grantor) doth (or do) grant unto the said ....................... (the trustee) the following property (here describe it). In trust to secure (here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified, and insert covenants, or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature."