BILL STATUS
[…] (1) Compressed natural gas;

    (2) Liquefied natural gas;

    (3) Liquefied petroleum gas;

    (4) Natural gas hydrocarbons and derivatives;

    (5) Hydrogen;

    (6) Coal-derived liquid fuels; or

    (7) Electricity, including electricity from solar energy.

Tax credits shall be given for moneys expended prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the regular session of the Legislature in 2013 on qualifying infrastructure and alternative fuel motor vehicles.

§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.

    A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax provided in this article if he or she the taxpayer:

    (a) Converts or retrofits a motor vehicle that is presently registered in West Virginia to operate exclusively on an alternative fuel or as a bi-fueled motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article; or

    (b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an after-market conversion facility or any other automobile retailer, a new dedicated alternative fuel motor vehicle or bi-fueled alternative-fuel motor vehicle for which the taxpayer then obtains a valid West Virginia registration; or

    (c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is capable of dispensing alternative fuel for alternative-fuel alternative fuel motor vehicles.

    (d) The credit provided in this article is not available to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to convert or retrofit to the use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle.

    (e) The credit provided in this article for purchase of an alternative fuel motor vehicle or conversion or retrofitting of a motor vehicle to an alternative fuel motor vehicle, is not available to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer in, or for, any tax year in which the taxpayer did not own the alternative fuel motor vehicle for which the claim is filed on the last day of the taxpayer’s tax year for which the credit is claimed.

    §11-6D-5. Amount of credit for alternative fuel motor vehicles.