BILL STATUS
[…] The secretary of state shall dedicate sufficient resources from that fund or other funds to provide the services required in this article.
(f) The bond or surety account shall be maintained until two years after the date that the credit services organization ceases operations.
CHAPTER 47. REGULATION OF TRADE.

ARTICLE 2. TRADEMARKS IN GENERAL.
§47-2-17. Fees.

(a) The secretary shall charge the following fees for services provided pursuant to the provisions of this article:
(1) For an application fee and for a renewal fee, fifty dollars; and
(2) For recording any instrument specified in section seven of this article, twenty-five dollars.
(b) All fees One half of each fee shall be deposited in the state fund, general revenue and one half of the fee shall be deposited in a special account in the state treasury. Expenditures from said account shall be for the purposes set forth in this article and are not authorized from collections but are to be made only in accordance with appropriation by the Legislature and in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twelve of this code and upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of this code: Provided, that for the fiscal year ending the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine hundred ninety-seven, expenditures are authorized from collections rather than pursuant to an appropriation by the Legislature. Amounts collected which are found from time to time to exceed the funds needed for purposes set forth in this article may be transferred to other accounts or funds and redesignated for other purposes by appropriation of the Legislature the service fees and collections account established by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for the operation of the office of the secretary of state. Any balance remaining on the thirtieth day of June, two thousand one in the existing special revenue account entitled "trademarks" as established by chapter two hundred forty-nine, acts of the Legislature, regular session one thousand nine hundred ninety- six, shall be transferred to the service fees and collections account established by section two, article one, chapter fifty- nine of this code for the