BILL STATUS
[…] Payments of child support are to be ordinarily made from a party's income, but in cases when the income is not sufficient to adequately provide for those payments, the court may, upon specific findings set forth in the order, order the party required to make those payments to make them from the corpus of his or her separate estate.

§48-11-102. Required information in support orders.

(a) Any order which provides for the custody or support of a minor child shall include:

(1) The name of the custodian;

(2) The amount of the support payments;

(3) The date the first payment is due;

(4) The frequency of the support payments;

(5) The event or events which trigger termination of the support obligation;

(6) A provision regarding wage withholding;

(7) The address where payments shall be sent;

(8) A provision for medical support;

(9) When child support guidelines are not followed, a specific written finding pursuant to section eight, article two, chapter forty-eight-a of this code.

(l)(b) Effective the first day of October, one thousand nine hundred ninety-nine, any order entered that provides for the payment of child support shall also include a statement that requires both parties to report any changes in gross income, either in source of employment or in the amount of gross income, to the child support enforcement division Bureau for child support enforcement and to the other party. The notice shall not be required if the change in gross income is less than a fifteen percent change in gross income.

(e)(c) All child support orders shall contain a notice which contains language substantially similar to the following: "The amount of the monthly child support can be modified as provided by law based upon a change in the financial or other circumstances of the parties if those circumstances are among those considered in the child support formula.