BILL STATUS
[…] (3) Any amount of money which is owing to an individual as a debt from an individual, partnership, association, public or private corporation, the United States or any federal agency, this state or any political subdivision of this state, any other state or a political subdivision of another state, or any other legal entity which is indebted to the obligor.

§48-1-231. Individual entitled to support enforcement services under the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act defined.

(a) "Individual entitled to support enforcement services under the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act" means:

(1) An individual who has applied for or is receiving services from the child support enforcement division bureau for child support enforcement and who is the custodial parent of a child, or the primary caretaker of a child, or the guardian of the property of a child when: