BILL STATUS
[…] §48-20-403. Effective date.

This chapter article takes effect on the first day of July, two thousand.

§48-20-404. Transitional provision.

A motion or other request for relief made in a child custody proceeding or to enforce a child custody determination which was commenced before the effective date of this chapter article is governed by the law in effect at the time the motion or other request was made.

ARTICLE 21. [Reserved.]

ARTICLE 22. ADOPTION.

Part 1. Definitions.

§48-22-101. Applicability of definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

For the purposes of this article the words or terms defined in this article, and any variation of those words or terms required by the context, have the meanings ascribed to them in this article. These definitions are applicable unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context.

§48-22-102. Abandonment defined.

(a) "Abandonment" means any conduct by the birth mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child;.