BILL STATUS
[…] §48-15-103. License defined.

(2) "License" means a license, permit, certificate of registration, registration, credential, stamp or other indicia that evidences a personal privilege entitling a person to do an act that he or she would otherwise not be entitled to do, or evidences a special privilege to pursue a profession, trade, occupation, business or vocation.

Part 2. Action Against License.

§48-15-201. Licenses subject to action.

The following licenses are subject to an action against a license as provided for in this article:

(1) A permit or license issued under chapter seventeen-b of this code, authorizing a person to drive a motor vehicle;

(2) A commercial driver’s license, issued under chapter seventeen-e of this code, authorizing a person to drive a class of commercial vehicle;

(3) A permit, license or stamp issued under article two or two-b, chapter twenty of this code, regulating a person’s activities for wildlife management purposes, authorizing a person to serve as an outfitter or guide, or authorizing a person to hunt or fish;

(4) A license or registration issued under chapter thirty of this code, authorizing a person to practice or engage in a profession or occupation;

(5) A license issued under article twelve, chapter forty-seven of this code, authorizing a person to transact business as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson;

(6) A license or certification issued under article fourteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code, authorizing a person to transact business as a real estate appraiser;

(7) A license issued under article twelve, chapter thirty-three of this code, authorizing a person to transact insurance business as an agent, broker or solicitor;

(8) A registration made under article two, chapter thirty-two of this code, authorizing a person to transact securities business as a broker-dealer, agent or investment advisor;

(9) A license issued under article twenty-two, chapter twenty-nine of this code, authorizing a person to transact business as a lottery sales agent;

(10) A license issued under articles thirty-two or thirty-four, chapter sixteen of this code, authorizing persons to pursue a trade or vocation in asbestos abatement or radon mitigation;

(11) A license issued under article eleven, chapter twenty-one of this code, authorizing a person to act as a contractor;

(12) A license issued under article two-c, chapter nineteen of this code, authorizing a person to act as an auctioneer; and