BILL STATUS
[…] (5) To recognize that domestic or family violence constitutes serious criminal behavior with potentially tragic results and that it will no longer be excused or tolerated; and

(6) To recognize that the existence of a former or on-going familial or other relationship should not serve to excuse, explain or mitigate acts of domestic or family violence which are otherwise punishable as crimes under the laws of this state.

Part 2. Definitions.

§48-27-201. Applicability of definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

For the purposes of this article and article 26-101, et seq., of this chapter, the words or terms defined in this article, and any variation of those words or terms required by the context, have the meanings ascribed to them in this section. These definitions are applicable unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context.

§48-27-202. Domestic violence defined.