BILL STATUS
[…] §44D-11-1103. Severability clause.

    If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.

§44D-11-1104. Effective date.

    This chapter takes effect on July 1, 2011.

§44D-11-1105. Application to existing relationships.

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:

    (1) This chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after July 1, 2011;

    (2) This chapter applies to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after July 1, 2011;

    (3) This chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced before July 1, 2011, unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies;

    (4) Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to trust instruments executed before July 1, 2011, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust instrument; and

    (5) An act done before July 1, 2011 is not affected by this

chapter.

    (b) If a right is acquired or vested before July 1, 2011, or if a right is extinguished or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before July 1, 2011, that right or statute continues to apply even if the statute has been repealed or superseded.




    NOTE: The bill was recommended for introduction and passage by the Commission on Interstate Cooperation.