Introduced Version
[…] | Email
Key: Green = existing Code. Red = new code to be enacted
H. B. 3037
(By Delegates Shott and McCuskey)
[Introduced March 21, 2013; referred to the
Committee on the Judiciary.]
A BILL to amend and reenact §38-1-2 of the Code of West Virginia,
1931, as amended, relating to the form of trust deeds; and
permitting the recording of a memorandum of deed of trust in
lieu of the deed of trust.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §38-1-2 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 1. VENDOR'S AND TRUST DEED LIENS.
§38-1-2. Form of trust deed; memorandum of deed of trust may be
recorded.
A trust deed to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in
the following form or to the same effect: "This deed made the
.......... day of ................, in the year ........, between
.............................. (the grantor) of the one part, and .............................. (the trustee) of the other part,
witnesseth: That the said ................... (the grantor) doth
(or do) grant unto the said ....................... (the trustee)
the following property (here describe it). In trust to secure
(here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be
indemnified, and insert covenants, or any other provisions the
parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature."
In lieu of the recording of a deed of trust, there may be
recorded with like effect a memorandum of the deed of trust,
executed by all persons who are grantors under the deed of trust
and acknowledged in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be
recorded.