BILL STATUS
[…] (4) He or she is not currently being investigated by a disciplinary authority of another state, does not have charges pending against his or her license or something equivalent to practice and has never had a license or something equivalent to practice revoked;
(5) He or she has not previously failed an examination for licensure as an embalmer or funeral director in this state;
(6) He or she has paid the application fee specified by rule; and
(7) Has completed such other action as required by the board.
§30-6-13. Courtesy cards.
(a) The board may issue biennial courtesy cards, on the first day of July, to licensed funeral directors and licensed embalmers in the states bordering on West Virginia, after the:
(1) Application for a courtesy card is made on a form prescribed by the board;
(2) Payment of a fee; and
(3) Adherence to such other requirements as specified by the board.
(b) A courtesy card shall be issued under the following conditions:
(1) Holders of courtesy cards shall not be permitted to open or operate a place of business for the purpose of conducting funerals, embalming bodies or cremating in the state of West Virginia; and
(2) Holders of courtesy cards are not
be permitted to maintain an office or agency in this state.
(c) A violation of this section shall be sufficient cause for the board to immediately revoke or cancel the courtesy card of the violator.
§30-6-14. License and certificate renewal; conditions of renewal.
(a) The board shall biennially