__________*__________
[…] applicant must be exempt from hunting licenses as provided in this chapter.
There being no further amendments, the bill was then ordered to third reading.
S. B. 583, Relating to appealing orders from family court to circuit court, on second reading,
coming up in regular order, was read a second time.
An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk
and adopted, amending the bill on
page one, following the enacting clause, by striking out the
remainder of the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following language:
That §51-2A-11, §51-2A-14 and §51-2A-16 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 2A. FAMILY COURTS.
§51-2A-11. Petition for appeal.
(a) Within thirty days following the entry of a final order of or the entry of an order denying
a motion for reconsideration under section ten of this article made by a Family Court Judge, or the
entry of a final order of any senior status circuit Judge, circuit Judge or other judicial officer appointed
to serve pursuant to the provisions of section nineteen of this article, any party may file a petition for
appeal with the Circuit Court. No appeal may be had under the provisions of this article from any
order of a Family Court Judge or from any order of another judicial officer temporarily serving as a
Family Court Judge other than a final order.
(b) A petition for appeal of a final order of the Family Court shall be filed in the office of the
clerk of the Circuit Court. At the time of filing the petition, a copy of the petition for appeal must be
served on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner as pleadings subsequent to an original
complaint are served under Rule 5 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The circuit Judge may require, or a party may choose to submit with the petition for appeal,
a brief in support of the petition.
(d) A respondent shall have fifteen days after the filing of a petition to file a reply to the
petition for appeal. The reply must be served on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner
required for service of the petition. The circuit Judge may require, or a party may choose to submit
with the reply, a brief in opposition to the petition.
(e) In addition to the reply, the respondent may file a cross-petition to the petition for appeal
within fifteen days after the filing of the petition. The respondent to the cross-petition shall have
fifteen days after the filing of the cross-petition to file a reply. The cross-petition and any reply must
be served in the same manner required for service of the original petition. The circuit Judge may
require or either party may choose to submit a brief on the cross-petition.