__________*__________
[…] §5A-6-8; that §5A-7-4 of said code be amended and reenacted; that §5A-8-15 of said code be
amended and reenacted; that §5B-1-2 of said code be amended and reenacted; that §5B-3-4 and §5B-
3-5 of said code be amended and reenacted; that §5F-2-1 and §5F-2-2 of said code be amended and
reenacted; that §10-5-2 of said code be amended and reenacted; that said code be amended by adding
thereto a new section, designated §10-5-5a; that §11-10A-6 and §11-10A-7 of said code be amended
and reenacted; that §17-16A-3 and §17-16A-10 of said code be amended and reenacted; and that
§49-9-15 of said code be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows" and a colon.
Beginning on page twenty-four, §5F-2-1, by striking out all of subsection (f) and inserting
in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) (f) Bureau of environment is abolished and the The following agencies and boards,
including all of the allied, advisory and affiliated entities, are transferred to the department of
environmental protection for purposes of administrative support and liaison with the office of the
governor:
(1) Air Quality Board provided in article two, chapter twenty-two-b of this code;
(2) Solid Waste Management Board provided in article three, chapter twenty-two-c of this
code;
(3) Environmental Quality Board, or its successor board, provided in article three, chapter
twenty-two-b of this code;
(4) Surface Mine Board provided in article four, chapter twenty-two-b of this code;
(5) Oil and Gas Inspectors' Examining Board provided in article seven, chapter twenty-two-c
of this code;
(6) Shallow Gas Well Review Board provided in article eight, chapter twenty-two-c of this
code; and
(7) Oil and Gas Conservation Commission provided in article nine, chapter twenty-two-c of
this code."
On page thirty-eight, subsection (b), line fourteen, at the beginning of the subsection, by
inserting the words "As of the effective date of the reenactment of this section during the Regular
Session of 2005,".