__________*__________
[…] previous liability of the state through the issuance of bonds.
(f) This article provides for the redemption of the unfunded actuarial accrued liability of each
pension system, which is a previous liability of the state, through the issuance of bonds for the
purpose of: (i) Providing for the safety and soundness of the pension systems; and (ii) redeeming
each such previous liability of the pension systems in order to realize realizing savings over the
remaining term of the amortization schedules of the unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities and
thereby achieve budgetary savings.
§12-8-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Bonds' means bonds, notes, refunding notes and bonds, or other obligations of the state
issued by the Governor pursuant to this article.
(2) 'Consolidated Public Retirement Board' means the Board created to administer all public
retirement plans in this state under article ten-d, of chapter five of this code and any board or agency
that succeeds to the powers and duties of the Consolidated Public Retirement Board.
(3) 'Costs' include, but are not limited to, amounts necessary to fund any capitalized interest
funds and any reserve funds, any costs relating to the issuance and determination of the validity of
the bonds, fees for obtaining bond insurance, credit enhancements or liquidity facilities,
administrative costs, fees incurred pursuant to subsection (f), section five of this article and costs
attributable to the agreements described in section six of this article.
(4) 'Death, Disability and Retirement Fund' means the Death, Disability and Retirement
Fund of the department of public safety West Virginia State Police created by article two, chapter
fifteen of this code.
(5) 'Department of administration' means the Department established pursuant to article one,
chapter five-a of this code and any board or agency that succeeds to the powers and duties of the
Department of Administration.
(6) 'Executive order' means an executive order issued by the governor to authorize the
issuance of bonds as provided in this article.
(7) 'Investment management board' means the Board established under article six, chapter
twelve of this code, and any board or agency that succeeds to the powers and duties of the Investment
Management Board.
(8) 'Judges' Retirement System' means the Judicial Retirement System created under article
nine, chapter fifty-one of this code.
(9) 'Obligation holders' means any holder or owner of any bond, any trustee or other
fiduciary for any such holder, or any provider of a letter of credit, policy of bond insurance, surety,