__________*__________
[…] of annuities or benefits for active members due to retirement, death or disability as provided for in
the system shall not be amended in such a manner as to increase any existing benefits or to provide
for new benefits.
(d) The provisions of this section terminate effective the first day of July, two thousand
twenty-five: Provided, That if bonds are issued pursuant to article eight, chapter twelve of this code,
the provisions of this section shall not terminate while any of the bonds are outstanding.
ARTICLE 2A. WEST VIRGINIA STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
§15-2A-2. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Active military duty' means full-time active duty with the Armed Forces of the United
States, namely, the United States Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marines or Navy; and service with
the National Guard or reserve military forces of any of such the Armed Forces when the member has been called to active full-time duty and has received no compensation during the period of such duty
from any person other than the Armed Forces.
(2) 'Base salary' means compensation paid to a member without regard to any overtime pay.
(3) 'Board' means the Consolidated Public Retirement Board created pursuant to article ten-
d, chapter five of this code.
(4) 'Division' 'Department' means the division of public safety West Virginia State Police.
(5) 'Final average salary' means the average of the highest annual compensation received for
employment with the division Department, including compensation paid for overtime service,
received by the member during any five calendar years within the member's last ten years of service.
(6) 'Fund' means the West Virginia State Police Retirement Fund created pursuant to section
four of this article.
(7) 'Member' or 'employee' means a person regularly employed in the service of the division
of public safety after the effective date of this article.
(8) 'Salary' means the compensation of a member, excluding any overtime payments.
(9)'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(10) 'Plan year' means the twelve-month period commencing on the first day of July of any
designated year and ending the following thirtieth day of June.
(11) 'Required beginning date' means the first day of April of the calendar year following
the later of: (a) The calendar year in which the member attains age seventy and one-half; or (b) the