__________*__________
[…] H. B. 4842, Relating to the Skiing Responsibility Act; on third reading, coming up in regular order, with an amendment pending, was reported by the Clerk.
An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page one, following the enacting clause, by striking out the remainder of the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"That §20-3A-2 and §20-3A-5 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted; and that said code be amended by adding thereto a new section, designated §20-3A-9, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 3A. SKIING RESPONSIBILITY ACT.
§20-3A-2. Definitions.

Unless the context of usage clearly requires otherwise:
(a) 'Aerial passenger tramway' means any device operated by a ski area operator used to transport passengers, by single or double reversible tramway; chair lift or gondola lift; T-bar lift, J- bar lift, platter lift, conveyor lift or similar device; or a fiber rope tow.
(b) 'Competitor' means a skier actually engaged in competition, a special event, or training or practicing for competition or a special event on any portion of the area made available by the ski area operator.
(c) 'Freestyle terrain' includes, but is not limited to, terrain parks and terrain park features such as jumps, rails, fun boxes, and all other constructed and natural features, half-pipes, quarter pipes, and freestyle-bump terrain.
(b) (d) 'Passenger' means any person who is lawfully using an aerial passenger tramway, or is waiting to embark or has recently disembarked from an aerial passenger tramway and is in its immediate vicinity.
(c) (e) 'Ski area' means any property owned or leased and under the control of the ski area operator or operators within West Virginia.
(d) (f) 'Ski area operator' means any person, partnership, corporation or other commercial entity and their agents, officers, employees or representatives, or the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof, who has operational responsibility for any ski area or aerial passenger tramway.
(e) (g) 'Skiing area' means all ski slopes and trails not including any aerial passenger tramway.
(f) (h) 'Skier' means any person present at a skiing area under the control of a ski area operator for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing by utilizing in locations designated as the ski slopes and trails, but does not include a passenger using an aerial passenger tramway.