__________*__________
[…] The person's hunting and fishing licenses shall be suspended for life.
(3) Any person who commits a third or subsequent violation of the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000, which fine is not subject to suspension by the court, imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
§20-2-56a. Bird dog training permit.
The director may issue a permit to train bird dogs on wild birds or game birds, provided:
(1) The fee for the permit is ten dollars.
(2) The training shall be on private land containing a minimum of five acres in a single tract. The permittee must own the land, lease the land or have written permission of landowner for the training.
(3) The birds permitted to be used for the training of dogs are quail and pigeons. The quail must be purchased from a licensed commercial game farm. Pigeons may be purchased from a licensed commercial game farm or trapped within the state at any time as long as the person conducting the trapping is legally licensed to do so and also holds the appropriate permit. Each trap must be identified by a waterproof tag attached to the trap that bears the name, address and telephone number of the trapper.
(4) The permittee must retain the receipt for two years of all birds purchased from a commercial game farm licensee.
(5) The location where the birds are held and all records pertaining to the purchase and dates of training may be inspected by a conservation officer natural resources police officer.
(6) No more than thirty birds may be held by the permittee at any given time. All birds must have a uniquely numbered leg band attached. The leg band must remain with the birds until consumption or until the birds are legally disposed.
(7) Birds held under this permit shall be housed and cared for in accordance with the requirements of applicable rules.
(8) The use of the birds held under this permit shall include the release, recapture and/or the shooting of the birds in conjunction with the training of bird dogs.
(9) The person holding birds in captivity under the authority of this permit and the person training his or her bird dog must possess a bird dog training permit.
(10) All other laws and rules governing hunting, trapping, shooting and training apply.