__________*__________
[…] In other words, it is the state office or agency client—not the Attorney General—“who retains control over the course and conduct of the case,” and who “retains veto power over any decision made by any appointed private attorneys,” subject, of course, to the law and applicable ethical obligations.  See §5-3-3(a)(g)(1) and (3), p. 5, lines 76-81.

            Enrolled Committee Substitute for House Bill 4007 is problematic because it appears to cede state office and agency decision-making authority to the Attorney General.  This problem is exacerbated because West Virginia Code §5-3-3(c), which is implicated in the bill, expressly provides that the bill’s language trumps all other laws that are inconsistent with its provisions, such as the Rules of Professional Responsibility.  See §5-3-3(c), p. 2, lines 14-15 (“All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with the provisions hereof are hereby amended to be in harmony with the provisions of this section.”).

Finally, the bill contains a technical issue because it is silent as to its impact on existing private counsel contracts.  The bill should contain a provision explicitly stating that it does not impair those contracts.  See W. Va. Const.