__________*__________
[…] Sub. for S. B. 601, Relating to exception from jurisdiction of PSC for materials recovery facilities or mixed waste processing facilities; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

            An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary was reported by the Clerk on page one, immediately following the enacting section, by striking out the remainder of the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“That §22-15-2 and §22-15-10 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended and to amend said code by adding thereto a new section, designated §24-2-1L, to read as follows:


CHAPTER 22. ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES.

ARTICLE 15. SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT.

§ 22-15-2. Definitions


Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article the terms:

(1) ‘Agronomic rate’ means the whole sewage sludge application rate, by dry weight, designed:

(A) To provide the amount of nitrogen needed by the food crop, feed crop, fiber crop, cover crop or vegetation on the land; and

(B) To minimize the amount of nitrogen in the sewage sludge that passes below the root zone of the crop or vegetation grown on the land to the groundwater.

(2) ‘Applicant’ means the person applying for a commercial solid waste facility permit or similar renewal permit and any person related to such person by virtue of common ownership, common management or family relationships as the director may specify, including the following: Spouses, parents and children and siblings.

(3) ‘Approved solid waste facility’ means a solid waste facility or practice which has a valid permit under this article.

(4) ‘Back hauling’ means the practice of using the same container to transport solid waste and to transport any substance or material used as food by humans, animals raised for human consumption or reusable item which may be refilled with any substance or material used as food by humans.

(5) ‘Bulking agent’ means any material mixed and composted with sewage sludge.

(6) ‘Class A facility’ means a commercial solid waste facility which handles an aggregate of between ten thousand and thirty thousand tons of solid waste per month. Class A facility includes two or more Class B solid waste landfills owned or operated by the same person in the same county, if the aggregate tons of solid waste handled per month by such landfills exceeds nine thousand nine hundred ninety-nine tons of solid waste per month.