WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] I support wholeheartedly including procedures in the West Virginia Code to ensure that the state and its offices and agencies receive competent counsel at competitive rates.

            My issue with the bill is the extent to which it permits, perhaps inadvertently, the Attorney General to ignore a state office or agency client’s authority, decisions, and directives in a case, in contravention of the Rules of Professional Conduct governing West Virginia lawyers. For example, the following broad language appears in the bill’s § 5-3-3(b): “All special assistant attorneys general appointed shall serve at the will and pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General may require of them.” See p. 2, lines 11-13. This statement disregards that there are circumstances where special assistant attorneys general are appointed for state offices and agencies, including the Governor’s Office, because the Attorney General’s Office has a conflict or has taken a contrary position in a case.