__________*__________
[…] (4) Any ‘emergency medical services personnel’, as defined in §16-4C-3 of this code, employed by or volunteering for any state agency or institution or political subdivision of the state; or

(5) Any probation officer appointed under the provisions of either §62-12-5 or section fifteen, article five, chapter forty-nine §49-4-719 of this code.

CHAPTER 16. PUBLIC HEALTH.

ARTICLE 2F. PARENTAL NOTIFICATION OF ABORTIONS PERFORMED ON UNEMANCIPATED MINORS.

§16-2F-2. Definitions.

For purposes of this article, unless the context in which used clearly requires otherwise:

As used in this article:

(1) ‘Abortion’ means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a female known to be pregnant and with intent to cause the expulsion of a fetus other than by live birth. This article does not prevent the prescription, sale, or transfer of intrauterine contraceptive devices, other contraceptive devices, or other generally medically accepted contraceptive devices, instruments, medicines or drugs for a female who is not known to be pregnant and for whom the contraceptive devices, instruments, medicines or drugs were prescribed by a physician solely for contraceptive purposes and not for the purpose of inducing or causing the termination of a known pregnancy.

(2) ‘Medical emergency’ means the same as that term is defined in §16-2M-2 of this code.

(3) ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources.

(4) ‘Unemancipated minor’ means any person less than 18 years of age who is not, or has not been, married, who is under the care, custody, and control of the person’s parent or parents, guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to applicable federal law or as provided in section twenty-seven, article seven, chapter forty-nine §49-4-115 of this code.

ARTICLE 3C. AIDS-RELATED MEDICAL TESTING AND RECORDS CONFIDENTIALITY ACT.

§16-3C-1. Definitions.

When used in this article:

(a) ‘AIDS’ means acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.

(b) ‘Bureau’ means the Bureau for Public Health.