__________*__________
[…] Any county commission intending to increase the excise tax imposed in its county shall publish a notice of its intention to increase such tax not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days prior to the meeting at which such increase will be considered, such notice to be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of §59-3-1 et seq. of this code and the publication area shall be the county in which such county commission is located.

CHAPTER 31. CORPORATIONS.

ARTICLE 18. WEST VIRGINIA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND.

§31-18-3. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) ‘Affordable Housing Fund’ means the affordable housing fund created and established by the Housing Development Fund in accordance with §31-18-20d of this code.

(1) (2) ‘Annual sinking fund payment’ means the amount of money specified in the resolution or resolutions authorizing term bonds as payable into a sinking fund during a particular calendar year for the retirement of term bonds at maturity after such calendar year, but shall not include any amount payable by reason only of the maturity of a bond.

(2) (3) ‘Development costs’ means the costs approved by the Housing Development Fund as appropriate expenditures by the Housing Development Fund or by sponsors, for land development, residential housing, or nonresidential projects within this state, including, but not limited to:

(a) Payments for options to purchase proposed sites, necessary easements and other related property rights, deposits on contracts of purchase, or, with prior approval of the Housing Development Fund, payments for the purchase of such properties;

(b) Legal and organizational expenses, including payments of attorneys' fees, utility and governmental application and filing fees and expenses, project manager and clerical staff salaries, office rent and other incidental expenses;

(c) Payment of fees and expenses for preliminary feasibility studies and costs estimates and advances for planning, engineering and architectural work;

(d) Expenses for tenant surveys and market analyses; and

(e) Necessary application, approval and other fees.

(3) (4) ‘Eligible persons and families’ means:

(a) Persons and families of low and moderate income; or

(b) Persons or families of higher income to the extent the Housing Development Fund shall find and determine, by resolution, that construction of new or rehabilitated residential housing for occupancy by them will cause to be vacated existing sanitary, decent and safe residential housing available at prices or rentals which persons and families of low and