WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE
[…] (c) All inmates outgoing mail must be clearly identified as being sent from an inmate at a state correctional institution and must include on the face of the envelope the name and full address of the institution.

(d) The commissioner or his or her designee is authorized to open, monitor, review, copy, and disclose an inmate’s outgoing mail in accordance with the provisions of §15A-4-7(a) of this code.

(e) The commissioner shall promulgate a policy directive establishing a record-keeping procedure which requires retention of: (1) All inmate mail provided to law enforcement; and (2) the name of the law-enforcement officer and the law-enforcement agency to which the inmate mail was provided. The records required to be retained pursuant to this subsection shall be retained in accordance with the record retention policy specified in §15A-4-77(a)(5) of this code. The inmate mail and the information regarding law enforcement are law-enforcement records under §29B-1-4(a)(4) of this code.

(f) Should an inmate be charged with a criminal offense based, in whole or in part, on the inmate’s mail supplied to law enforcement, the inmate’s attorney in the criminal matter shall be entitled access to and copies of the inmate’s mail in the custody of the commissioner which are not evidence in or the subject of another criminal investigation.

(g) The provisions of this section apply only to those persons in the physical custody of the commissioner.

§15A-4-8. Monitoring of inmate electronic correspondence; procedures and restrictions; to or from attorneys excepted.

(a) The commissioner, or his or her designee, is authorized to monitor, intercept, record, and disclose electronic communications to or from adult inmates of state institutions under his or her control, in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) All adult inmates of state institutions shall be notified in writing that their electronic communications may be monitored, intercepted, recorded, and disclosed;

(2) Only the commissioner, superintendent, or their designees, shall have access to copies or recordings of inmates’ electronic communications unless disclosed pursuant to §15A-4-8(a)(4) of this code;

(3) Notice shall be prominently placed on, or immediately near, every electronic communications device that may be monitored;