____________________
[…] And,

On page 92, section §18-9A-9, lines 35 through 48, by striking subdivision (4) from the bill and inserting in lieu thereof a new subdivision (4) to read as follows:

 “(4) For academic materials, supplies and equipment for use in instructional programs, $200 $400 multiplied by the number of professional instructional personnel and professional student support personnel employed in the schools of the county. Distribution is made to each county for allocation to the faculty senate of each school in the county on the basis of $200 $400 per professional instructional personnel and professional student support personnel employed at the school. ‘Faculty Senate’ means a faculty senate created pursuant to section five, article five-a of this chapter §18-5A-5 of this code. Decisions for the expenditure of such funds are made at the school level by the faculty senate in accordance with the provisions of said section five, article five-a and may not be used to supplant the current expense expenditures of the county. Beginning on September 1, 1994, and every September thereafter, county boards shall forward to each school for the use by faculty senates the appropriation specified in this section. Each school shall be responsible for keeping accurate records of expenditures.”

Delegate Dean moved to amend the bill on page 90, section 8, lines 35-36, after the word “for”, by striking out the words “four and seventy hundredths” and inserting in lieu thereof the word “five”.

On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas and nays were demanded, which demand was sustained.