__________*__________
[…] (g) There is continued in the Treasury of the State of West Virginia a Special Health, Safety and Training Fund. All civil penalty assessments collected under this section shall be collected by the director and deposited with the Treasurer of the State of West Virginia to the credit of the Special Health, Safety and Training Fund. The fund shall be used by the director who is authorized to expend the moneys in the fund for the administration of this chapter.

§22A-1-35. Mine rescue teams.

(a)  The operator shall provide mine rescue coverage at each active underground mine.

(b) Mine rescue coverage may be provided by:

(1) Establishing at least two mine rescue teams which are available at all times when miners are underground; or

(2) Entering into an arrangement for mine rescue services which assures that at least two mine rescue teams are available at all times when miners are underground.

(3) A West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety, and Training Mine Rescue Team may shall serve as a second or backup team for mines within the state and qualify as one of the two teams required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and in accordance with 30 CFR, Part 49.20(4) for all mines with no backup team available within a one-hour drive to the mine. The operator shall contact the office and obtain the state’s agreement to serve as a backup team in the form of a written notification signed by the director and this notification shall be kept posted at the mine notify them of the need for mine rescue services beginning July 1, 2019. The director shall utilize surplus funds from the West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety, and Training’s special revenue fund to provide backup mine rescue services.

(c) As used in this section, mine rescue teams shall be considered available where teams are capable of presenting themselves at the mine site(s) within a reasonable time after notification of an occurrence which might require their services. Rescue team members will be considered available even though performing regular work duties or while in an off-duty capacity. The requirement that mine rescue teams be available does not apply when teams are participating in mine rescue contests or providing rescue services to another mine.

(d) In the event of a fire, explosion, or recovery operations in or about any mine, the director is hereby authorized to assign any mine rescue team to said mine to protect and preserve life and property.