__________*__________
[…] The bill was then ordered to third reading.

Com. Sub. for S. B. 511, Creating alternating wine proprietorships; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to third reading.

Com. Sub. for S. B. 529, Clarifying provisions of Nonintoxicating Beer Act; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

            On motion of Delegate Howell, the bill was amended on page one, after the enacting clause, by striking out the remainder of the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 16. NONINTOXICATING BEER.

§11-16-3. Definitions.

For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:

(1) ‘Brand’ means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted, blended, bottled or otherwise produced, or imported, or transshipped by a brewer or manufacturer, the labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner, that is being offered for sale or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been appointed in a valid franchise agreement or a valid amendment thereto.

(2) ‘Brewer’ or ‘manufacturer’ means any person manufacturing, otherwise producing, importing, or transshipping nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at wholesale to any licensed distributor. Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewer's license for its nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer.

(3) ‘Brewpub’ means a place of manufacture of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer owned by a resident brewer, subject to federal and state regulations and guidelines, a portion of which premises are is designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident brewer owning the brewpub.

(4) ‘Class A retail license’ means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a freestanding liquor retail outlet licensed pursuant to chapter 60 of this code.

(5) ‘Class B retail license’ means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a mixed retail liquor outlet licensed pursuant to chapter 60 of this code.

(6) ‘Commissioner’ means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Administration Commissioner.

(7) ‘Distributor’ means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place of business shall be within this state.