____________________
[…] Whereas, The Supreme Court of the United States in McDonald v. Chicago, 561 U.S. 742 (2010), affirmed that the right of an individual to “keep and bear arms,” as protected under the Second Amendment, is incorporated by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and thereby made applicable to the states; and

Whereas, The Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Miller, 307 U.S. 174 (1939), held that firearms that are part of ordinary military equipment, or with use that could contribute to the common defense, are protected by the Second Amendment; and

 

Whereas, Section 22 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that a “person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use”; and

 

Whereas, Section 10 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that no “person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers”; and