____________________
[…] Delegate Butler offered the following resolution, which was read by its title and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary then Rules:

H. C. R. 95 - “To recognize and acknowledge that the State of West Virginia is prohibited from taking direct or symbolic action to respect nonsecular self-asserted sex-based identity narratives or sexual orientation orthodoxy pursuant to the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article III Section 15 of the West Virginia Constitution.”

Whereas, Article III Section 15 of the West Virginia Constitution states, “No man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place or ministry whatsoever; nor shall any man be enforced, restrained, molested or burthened, in his body or goods, or otherwise suffer, on account of his religious opinions or belief, but all men shall be free to profess and by argument, to maintain their opinions in matters of religion; and the same shall, in nowise, affect, diminish or enlarge their civil capacities; and the Legislature shall not prescribe any religious test whatever, or confer any peculiar privileges or advantages on any sect or denomination, or pass any law requiring or authorizing any religious society, or the people of any district within this state, to levy on themselves, or others, any tax for the erection or repair of any house for public worship, or for the support of any church or ministry, but it shall be left free for every person to select his religious instructor, and to make for his support, such private contracts as he shall please;”

Whereas, The United States is a Constitutional Republic that the State of West Virginia is part of;

Whereas, Constitutional law preempts Federal law and State law;