____________________
[…] At the request of Delegate Summers, and by unanimous consent, the bill was advanced to third reading with amendment pending and the right to amend, and the rule was suspended to permit the offering and consideration of amendments on that reading.

Com. Sub. for H. B. 2363, Relating to “Best Interests of the Child Protection Act of 2021”; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

      Delegates Foster and Kimble moved to amend the bill on page 4, section §48-1-239, line 2, by re-inserting the language striking sections (b) and (c) on line 2 through 8.

      And,

      On page 4, section §48-1-220, line 3, by striking out the proviso on line 3 through 7, “Provided, That with regard to spiritual guidance, both parents in any shared parenting plan, regardless of the relative ratio of parenting time allocated between the parents, neither parent shall discourage or prohibit the minor child’s participation in the other parent’s faith life, nor discourage or prohibit the minor child’s faith formation and/or reception of sacraments participating in the other parent’s faith,”.