____________________
[…] S. B. 374, Increasing threshold for bid requirement to $10,000 to be consistent with other state agencies; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to third reading.

      Com. Sub. for S. B. 375, Relating to county boards of education policies for open enrollment; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

      An amendment, recommended by the Committee on Education, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page two, section §18-5-16, following line 34, by inserting a new paragraph (F) to read as follows:

      “(F) The county board to which the student wishes to be transferred may not refuse a transfer by virtue of the student transferring from a private, parochial, church or religious school holding an exemption approved pursuant to §18-8-1(k) of this code.”

      The bill was then ordered to third reading.

Com.