____________________
[…] The bill was then ordered to third reading.

      Com. Sub. for S. B. 419, Redefining “firearm” to match federal code; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

      An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page 1, immediately following the enacting section, by striking out the remainder of the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

ARTICLE 7. DANGEROUS WEAPONS.

§61-7-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) ‘Antique firearm’ means:

(A) Any firearm, including, but not limited to, a firearm with a match lock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system which was manufactured on or before 1898;

(B) Any replica of any firearm described in paragraph (A) of this subdivision if such replica

is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade; and

(C) Any muzzle-loading rifle, muzzle-loading shotgun, or muzzle-loading pistol, which is designed to use black powder, or black powder substitute, and which cannot use fixed ammunition.  For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘antique firearm’ shall not include any weapon which includes a firearm frame or receiver, any firearm which is converted into a muzzle-loading weapon, or any muzzle-loading weapon which can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination thereof.

(2) ‘Blackjack” means a short bludgeon consisting, at the striking end, of an encased piece of lead or some other heavy substance and, at the handle end, a strap or springy shaft which increases the force of impact when a person or object is struck.