____________________
[…] Com. Sub. for S. B. 677, Relating generally to miners’ safety, health, and training standards; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to third reading.

Com. Sub. for S. B. 702, Relating to involuntary hospitalization, competency, and criminal responsibility of persons charged or convicted of certain crimes; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

      An amendment, recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted, amending the bill on page 2, section 27-6A-2(a), line 14, by inserting “at a Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation Facility by a qualified forensic evaluator” between “at an outpatient facility” and “or at the office”.

      The bill was then ordered to third reading.

Leaves of Absence

At the request of Delegate Summers, and by unanimous consent, leave of absence for the day was granted Delegate Booth.