____________________
[…] With the further amendment, sponsored by Delegate Summers, being as follows:

      On page 2, section 11, line 40, immediately following the word “party”, by inserting the following:

“No vacancy shall be filled after the date of the primary election, except as provided in §3-5-19 of this Code.”

      And,

      On page 3, section 19, line 25, immediately following the word “article”, by striking the period, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

      “: Provided, That in no case shall any such vacancy be filled after the date of the primary election.”

      And,

The further title amendment sponsored by Delegate Summers, amending the title of the bill to read as follows: