BILL STATUS
[…] A message from the Senate, by

            The Clerk of the Senate, announced that the Senate had passed, with amendment, a bill of the House of Delegates, as follows:

            Com. Sub. for H. B. 2324, Authorizing the acupuncture board to issue certificates to perform auricular acudetox therapy.

            On motion of Delegate Summers, the House of Delegates concurred in the following amendment of the bill by the Senate:

On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 36. ACUPUNCTURISTS.

§30-36-2. Definitions.

(a) Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:

(1) ‘Acupuncture’ means a form of health care, based on a theory of energetic physiology, that describes the interrelationship of the body organs or functions with an associated point or combination of points.

(2) ‘Auricular acudetox’ means auricular detoxification therapy, as approved by the board or as stipulated by the National Acupuncture Detoxification Association (NADA) for the treatment of substance abuse, alcoholism, chemical dependency, detoxification, behavioral therapy, or trauma recovery.

(2) (3) ‘Board’ means the West Virginia Acupuncture Board.

(4) ‘Certificate holder’ means an authorization issued by the board to persons trained in auricular acudetox who meet the qualifications, established pursuant to this article and by board rules, to be certified as an auricular detoxification specialist (ADS).

(3) (5) ‘License’ means a license issued by the board to practice acupuncture.

(4) (6) ‘Moxibustion’ means the burning of mugwort on or near the skin to stimulate the acupuncture point.

(7) ‘NADA’ means the National Acupuncture Detoxification Association.

(8) ‘NADA protocol’ means the National Acupuncture Detoxification Association protocol for auricular detoxification therapy.

(5) (9) ‘Practice acupuncture’ means the use of oriental medical therapies for the purpose of normalizing energetic physiological functions including pain control, and for the promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health.

(b) (1) ‘Practice acupuncture’ includes:

(A) Stimulation of points of the body by the insertion of acupuncture needles;

(B) The application of moxibustion; and

(C) Manual, mechanical, thermal, or electrical therapies only when performed in accordance with the principles of oriental acupuncture medical theories.