Actuarial Fiscal Note
[…] The Committee Substitute for SB 582 modifies the length of service an employee of the Legislature must serve to obtain service credits towards retirement in PERS and to purchase retroactive service credits in PERS.
    
    The Committee Substitute for SB 582 also allows PERS retirants to accept legislative per diems, temporary full-time, or temporary part-time employment from a participating employer in PERS without suspending their retirement annuity provided they do not receive annual compensation more than $25,000.
    
    More specific the bill:
    • Amends §5-10-2 to modify the definition of Employee as follows “an employee of the Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who is employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions and who has been or is employed during regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions in five or more consecutive calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, is an employee, any provision to the contrary in this article notwithstanding, and is entitled to credited service in accordance with provisions of §5-10-14 of this code”.