Actuarial Fiscal Note
[…] o “Once a legislative employee has been employed during regular sessions for five calendar years or has become a full-time employee of the Legislature, that employee shall receive the service credit provided in this section for all regular and interim sessions and interim days worked by that employee, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, regardless of when the session or interim legislative employment occurred”.
    
    • Amends §5-10-14(f) as follows “once a legislative employee becomes a member of the retirement system, he or she may purchase retroactive service credit for any time he or she was employed by the Legislature and did not receive service credit. Any service credit purchased shall be credited as six months for each 60-day session worked, three months for each 30-day session worked or 12 months for each 60-day session for legislative employees who have been employed during regular sessions in
    seven calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, and credit for interim employment as provided in this subsection”.
    
    • Amends §5-10-14(g) as follows:
    o §5-10-14(g) (1), “the five calendar years requirement, the seven calendar years requirement, and the service credit requirements set forth in this section shall be applied retroactively to all periods of legislative employment prior to the passage of this section, including any periods of legislative employment occurring before the five and seven calendar years referenced in this section: Provided, That the employee has not retired prior to the effective date of the amendments made to this section in the 2002 regular session of the Legislature”.
    
    o §5-10-14(g) (2), “The requirement of five years and the requirement of seven years apply retroactively to all legislative employment prior to the effective date of the 2006 amendments to this section”.