Actuarial Fiscal Note
[…] “an employee of the Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who is employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions and who has been or is employed during regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions in five or more consecutive calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, is an employee, any provision to the contrary in this article notwithstanding, and is entitled to credited service in accordance with provisions of §5-10-14 of this code”.
    
    • Amends §5-10-14(a)(1) as follows “for employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions and who have been or are employed during regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions in five calendar years, service credit of one month shall be awarded for each 10 days employed in the interim between regular sessions, which interim days shall be cumulatively calculated so that any 10 days, regardless of calendar month or year, shall be calculated toward any award of one month of service credit”.
    
    • Amends §5-10-14(e)(1) as follows:
    
    o “Employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions and who have been or are employed during regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions in five calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, shall receive service credit of six months for all regular sessions served, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, or shall receive service credit of three months for each regular 30-day session served prior to 1971”.