Actuarial Fiscal Note
[…] o §5-10-14(g) (1), “the five calendar years requirement, the seven calendar years requirement, and the service credit requirements set forth in this section shall be applied retroactively to all periods of legislative employment prior to the passage of this section, including any periods of legislative employment occurring before the five and seven calendar years referenced in this section: Provided, That the employee has not retired prior to the effective date of the amendments made to this section in the 2002 regular session of the Legislature”.
    
    o §5-10-14(g) (2), “The requirement of five years and the requirement of seven years apply retroactively to all legislative employment prior to the effective date of the 2006 amendments to this section”.
    
    • Amends §5-10-17(c) as follows: “any employee of the State Legislature whose employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who is employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions and who has been or is employed during regular sessions or during the interim between sessions in five calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house of the Legislature in which the employee served, or any member of the legislative body of any other political subdivision shall become a member of the retirement system provided he or she notifies the retirement system in writing of his or her intention to be a member of the system”.