FISCAL NOTE
[…] The bill has no paragraph (A). The bill explicitly denies the exemption for “any child who is stillborn by reason of an abortion.”
A tax identification number is not required to claim the exemption. The bill does not state if the TIN is not required for the parent or the stillborn child, but it is assumed that this applies to the stillborn child. The verification needed to claim the exemption is a state fetal death certificate. There is not a cross reference regarding a fetal death certificate, but the reference is presumably to W. Va. Code §16-5-21a, “Noah’s Law; certificate of birth for a stillbirth; and contents of certificate.”
Person submitting Fiscal Note: Mark Muchow
Email Address: kerri.r.petry@wv.gov