FISCAL NOTE
[…] Furthermore, the proposed legislation will require that distributions from the Safe Schools Fund be based upon need and prioritizes appropriations to first address full compliance with the special education video requirements and then safe school entry ways. The proposed legislation will also require the West Virginia Board of Education (WVBE) promulgate rules to establish a process by which public schools may submit requests for distributions from the Safe Schools Fund. • W. Va. Code § 18-5G-1(i) – Authorization of Public Charter Schools –the proposed legislation includes the following language: “It is the intent of the Legislature that public charter school students be considered as important as all other school students in the state and, to that end, comparable funding levels from existing and future sources should be maintained for public charter school students.” This language could potentially be contradictory to the provisions of W. Va.