FISCAL NOTE
[…] • In effect, passage and enactment of House Bill 4493 would put the Authority in the untenable position of having to choose between (i) violating State law or (ii) violating its contractual obligations to the holders of the Bonds.
• Passage of House Bill 4493 would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . .pass any Bill of attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.”
While we can appreciate the well-intentioned purpose of House Bill 4493, we are legally compelled under the circumstances to oppose its passage for the foregoing reasons.
Person submitting Fiscal Note: Robin Shamblin
Email Address: rshamblin@wvturnpike.com