FISCAL NOTE
[…] are then Outstanding.” • In effect, passage and enactment of House Bill 4744 could put the Authority in the untenable position of having to choose between (i) violating State law or (ii) violating its contractual obligations to the holders of the Bonds. • Passage of House Bill 4744 would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . .pass any Bill of attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” • Further, the engrossed version of House Bill 4744 now includes an amendment appearing at the end of §17-16A-13(a) that states “[c]redit card payments shall be accepted at toll booths in lieu of a cash payment, with no additional fees related to processing.” • Currently, the Authority is in the