FISCAL NOTE
[…] Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 and U.S. Constitution Article I, Section 10. The State Supreme Court of Appeals over the years has applied this prohibition to invalidate a variety of legislation that impaired parties’ rights in existing contracts. • Specifically, (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibits laws that would impair the obligations of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 similarly prohibits laws that would impair existing contract obligations, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” • In an impairment analysis it is important to analyze whether the new Legislation would “substantially impair” an existing contractual obligation.