FISCAL NOTE
[…] The credit for for-profit corporations would be taken against the corporate net income tax. The credit for nonprofit corporations would apply to payroll withholdings and would allow the nonprofit to recoup costs associated with employer-provided childcare by keeping a certain percentage of employee personal income tax withholdings that would otherwise be remitted to the State Tax Department. Paragraph (C) under proposed section 11-24-44(d) states, “The tax imposed under this article for the recapture year shall be increased by the excess of the recapture amount over the amounts taken into account under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, as applicable,” which is inappropriate, because the tax due is based upon the IRC and Chapter 11, Articles 21 and 24. A credit is claimed against tax due but does not change the amount of tax due.