FISCAL NOTE
[…] According to our interpretation, the bill would amend W.Va. Code §8-1-5a(i)(14) by removing the language that allows a municipality in the Municipal Home Rule Program to enact a sales tax of up to one percent if it reduces or eliminates its municipal business and occupation tax. The bill has no internal effective date. The bill is silent regarding municipalities which have already enacted a municipal sales and use tax under the Municipal Home Rule Program. However, Section §8-1-5a(b) states in part: “Any ordinance, act, resolution, rule, or regulation enacted by a participating municipality under the provisions of this section during the period of the Municipal Home Rule Pilot Program shall continue in full force and effect unless and until repealed: Provided, That municipalities that are participants in the Municipal Home Rule Program shall update their ordinances, acts, resolutions, rules, and regulations to comply with any additions or modifications to subsection (i) subsection (j) or subsection (k) of this section.” Since the amendment is being made to subsection (i), municipalities with a Municipal Home Rule Program authorized sales and use tax may no longer be permitted to collect the tax if the bill passes.