FISCAL NOTE
[…] shall not reduce tolls unless and until the Toll Road Consultant certifies that the Toll Rate Covenant will be achieved, after the application of such reduction, in the current Fiscal Year and all future Fiscal Years Bonds are then Outstanding.” • Passage of House Bill 3169 could violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . .pass any Bill of attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” While we can appreciate the well-intentioned purpose of House Bill 3169, we are legally compelled under the circumstances to oppose its passage for the foregoing reasons.



    Person submitting Fiscal Note: Robin Shamblin
    Email Address: rshamblin@wvturnpike.com