FISCAL NOTE
[…] action, in turn, would likely have a material impact on existing holders of the Bonds and could negatively impact the Authority’s and/or the State’s future borrowing costs and reduce their future bonding capacity, potentially by millions of dollars. • Passage of House Bill 3258 would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . .pass any Bill of attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” While we can appreciate the well-intentioned purpose of House Bill 3258, we are legally compelled under the circumstances to oppose its passage for the foregoing reasons.



    Person submitting Fiscal Note: Robin Shamblin
    Email Address: rshamblin@wvturnpike.com