FISCAL NOTE
[…] Currently, these funds are distributed in a block grant to each county board of education and are not restricted to any one purpose. This portion of the proposed legislation appears to be contradictory to W. Va. Code § 18-9-3 which states, in pertinent part, “The treasurer of the board of education shall pay money only upon the order of the board.” Upon passage, various indeterminable costs will be incurred by county boards of education, or individual schools, including, but not limited to: • Additional staffing needs to handle additional purchase card implementation, tracking of purchases, posting purchases to an online source, etc.; •