FISCAL NOTE
[…] West Virginia has always maintained its substantial compliance with DUI offenses of CLP and CDL holders primarily due to the administrative hearing process and by ensuring that all convictions of CDL or CLP DUIs are placed on the driving record. With the elimination of the administrative license revocation process, West Virginia will be more likely to become out of compliance with the CDL DUI laws which puts West Virginia at risk of losing $14,680,000 highway funding the first year and $29,360,000 highway funding the second and subsequent years. Additionally, 23 U.S.C.S §164. Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence, state “if a State has not enacted or is not enforcing a repeat intoxicated driver law, the Secretary shall reserve an amount equal to 2.5 percent of the funds to be apportioned to the State”. The diverted funds are to be used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures or directed to State and local law enforcement agencies for enforcement of laws prohibiting driving while intoxicated.