STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Clarksburg, that is to say, the sum of two hundred and twenty-five dollars
($225.00).
I would be pleased if I could see my duty in a way that would enable me to vote
for the residue of the claim amounting to $600.00. I have no hesitancy in
saying that if the case were an action between private persons in a court of
law of the state a judgment in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant
would be upheld. I am constrained to think, however, that the award made by
majority members of the court in favor of the claimant for the further sum of
$600.00 is in contravention of section 6 of article X of our state
constitution. That section reads as follows:
“The credit of the state shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county,
city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the state ever assume or
become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township,
corporation or person; nor shall the state ever hereafter become a joint owner,
or stockholder in any company or association in this state or elsewhere, formed
for any purpose whatever.”
It seems to me that the said award for the said sum of $600.00 is in effect a
grant of the credit of the state in favor of claimant. It amounts to an
indemnity. It circumvents the constitutional inhibitions and nullifies the
organic law of the state.