OPINION ISSUED JULY 19, 2000
[…] Respondent asserts that the Fund is not a statutorily recognized fund authorized by the Legislature; therefore it is not a "state agency" within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 14-2-3. Accordingly, this Court does not have jurisdiction over this claim. 3. In part, the West Virginia Court of Claims has jurisdiction over claims against the State or any of its agencies, which in equity and good conscience should be paid. See W.Va. Code § 14-2-13(1). Specifically, W.Va. Code § 14-2-3 defines "State Agency" as "a state department, board, commission, institution, or other administrative agency of state government: Provided, that a `state agency' shall not be considered to include county courts, county boards of education, municipalities, or any other political or local subdivision of this State regardless of any state aid that might be provided." Respondent also asserts that when the Auditor's office mistakenly approved the financial contribution deductions from claimant's salary, it acted outside the scope of its authority.