PRELIMINARY PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE
[…] 44 | 44 | 42 (2)* | 43 | 43 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
% of total | 100% | 100% | 97% | 97% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
In addition to the aforementioned categories listed above, the Legislative Auditor also examined the application files to see if the certificate of consent and easement was filed in the applicable County Clerk's office. This was done due to West Virginia Code §22C-9-7(b)(4), which states:
No drilling or operation of a deep well for the production of oil or gas shall be permitted upon or within any tract of land unless the operator shall have first obtained the written consent and easement therefor, duly acknowledged and placed on record in the office of the county clerk, for valuable consideration of all owners of the surface of such tract of land, which consent shall describe with reasonable certainty, the location upon such tract, of the location of such proposed deep well, a certified copy of which consent and easement shall be submitted by the operator to the commission.
The Legislative Auditor found that all 44 of the certificates of consent and easement were notarized by a Notary Public. However, 15 of the 44 or 34% had no proof of being filed in the County Clerk's office.