IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The question before this Court is whether the
 claimant's own actions amounted to "contributory misconduct" such as to justify a reduction or denial
 of an award of compensation.
It is undisputed that the claimant was injured as the result of criminal conduct, and that the
 incident was timely reported to the authorities.  The question before this Court is whether the
 claimant's own actions amounted to "contributory misconduct" such as to justify a reduction or denial
 of an award of compensation.

 "Contributory misconduct" is defined in W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) as "any conduct of the
 claimant...that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious
 conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the
 claimant... ."  According to the claimant's own testimony, he consumed nearly a case of beer on the
 day of the assault, starting at 10:00 or 11:00 a.m.  Medical records indicate that his blood alcohol
 level was .22.
"Contributory misconduct" is defined in W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) as "any conduct of the
 claimant...that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious
 conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the
 claimant... ."  According to the claimant's own testimony, he consumed nearly a case of beer on the
 day of the assault, starting at 10:00 or 11:00 a.m.  Medical records indicate that his blood alcohol
 level was .22.  

 T