BILL STATUS
[…] (7) Has paid an annual permit fee of $1,000 to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(c) Any fees collected under the provisions of this article shall be deposited into the Motor Vehicle Fees Fund established in accordance with section twenty-one, article two, chapter seventeen-a of this code. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall use the fees collected for the payment of the costs and expenses necessary for the administration of this article.


§17-29-4.  Agent.

A TNC shall maintain an agent for service of process in the State of West Virginia.


§17-29-5.  Fare collected for services.

On behalf of a TNC driver, a TNC may charge a fare for the services provided to riders:  Provided, That if a fare is collected from a rider, the TNC shall disclose to the rider the fare calculation method on its digital network.  The TNC shall also provide riders with the applicable rates being charged and the option to receive an estimated fare before the rider enters the TNC driver’s personal vehicle.


§17-29-6.  Identification of transportation network company vehicles and drivers.