__________*__________
[…] Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the West Virginia State Police Retirement System and shall be in addition to employer percent-of-payroll contribution.
ARTICLE 2A. WEST VIRGINIA STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
§15-2A-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all amounts deducted from base salary, together with four percent interest compounded annually.
(2) 'Active military duty' means full-time active duty with the armed forces of the United States, namely, the United States Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marines or Navy; and service with the National Guard or reserve military forces of any of the armed forces when the employee has been called to active full-time duty.
(3) 'Agency' means the West Virginia State Police.
(4) 'Base salary' means compensation paid to an employee without regard to any overtime pay.
(5) 'Beneficiary' means a surviving spouse or other surviving beneficiary who is entitled to, or will be entitled to, an annuity or other benefit payable by the fund.
(6) 'Board' means the Consolidated Public Retirement Board created pursuant to article ten-d, chapter five of this code.
(7) 'Dependent child' means any unmarried child or children born to or adopted by a member or retirant of the fund who:
(A)Is under the age of eighteen;
(B) After reaching eighteen years of age, continues as a full-time student in an accredited high school, college, university, business or trade school until the child or children reaches the age of twenty-three years; or
(C) Is financially dependent on the member or retirant by virtue of a permanent mental or physical disability upon evidence satisfactory to the board.
(8) 'Dependent parent' means the member's or retirant's parent or stepparent claimed as a dependent by the member or retirant for federal income tax purposes at the time of the member's or retirant's death.
(9) 'Employee' means any person regularly employed in the service of the agency as a law- enforcement officer after the twelfth day of March, one thousand nine hundred ninety-four, and who is eligible to participate in the fund.