sdj-64th day
[…] Speaker, West Virginia House of Delegates
State Capitol
Charleston, West Virginia
Dear Speaker Thompson:
Pursuant to the provisions of section fourteen, article VII of
the Constitution of West Virginia, I hereby disapprove and return
Enrolled House Bill No. 3160.
The bill's title evidences a technical error. Specifically,
the title references the bill's "authorizing adoption of separate
and requests of waivers" without including the word "policies"
following the word "separate". Without the inclusion of the word
"policies", the title fails to reference the purpose of subsection
(b) of §18-5-11a, which permits the board to "adopt policies for
the school that are separate from the policies of the respective
counties". Moreover, there is an incorrect cross-reference in
subsection (c) of §18-5A-2a, on page 7, line 43-44, which refers to
"subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (a) of this section." This
cross-reference should refer to "subsection (b) of this section"