Agency: Office of Air Quality
[…] Subject: Acid Rain Provisions and Permits
CSR Cite: 45CSR33
Counsel: JAA
___________________
PERTINENT DATES
Filed for public comment: June 16, 1999
Public comment period ended: July 28, 1999
Filed following public comment period: August 5, 1999
Filed LRMRC: August 5, 1999
Filed as emergency: n/a
Fiscal Impact: None.
ABSTRACT
Summary
This rule adopts the federal air emission standards and establishes state requirements for acid rain sources. The incorporation date for the Code of Federal Rules has been updated.
________________
AUTHORITY
Statutory authority: W.Va. Code §22-5-4 provides:
(a) The director is authorized:
(1) To develop ways and means for the regulation and control of pollution of the air of the state;
(2) To advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, political subdivisions of the state, other states, agencies of the federal government, industries, and with affected groups in furtherance of the declared purposes of this article;
(3) To encourage and conduct such studies and research relating to air pollution and its control and abatement as the director may deem advisable and necessary;
(4) To promulgate legislative rules in accordance with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, relating to the control of air pollution: Provided, That no rule of the director shall specify a particular manufacturer of equipment nor a single specific type of construction nor a particular method of compliance except as specifically required by the "Federal Clean Air Act," as amended, nor shall any such rule apply to any aspect of an employer-employee relationship: Provided, however, That no legislative rule or program of the director hereafter adopted shall be any more stringent than any federal rule or program except to the limited extent