STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 10, 1991 (See Application, Section 26).
4. The victim was admitted to Allegheny General Hosptial where she was treated for a spinal cord injury and was diagnosed as a paraplegic (See Exhibit No. 3),
5. The victim is not related to the offender.
6. The offender, Daniel Whorton, was found guilty of DUI. He was sentenced to one year in the Marshall County Jail, and was ordered to pay $200.00 fine with $56.00 in court costs (See Exhibit No. 2).
7. The claimant received a collateral source in the form of insurance in the amount or
$174,169.00 which covered her medical expenses (See Application, Section 48).
W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(b) defines “collateral source”, in part as:
“a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him, from any of the following sources:
(7) Insurance...
Pursuant to Chapter 14, Articl 2A, Section 12(e) of the West Virginia Code ot 1931, as amended, it is the recommendation of the Claim Invesrigator of the Court of Claims that no award be made for economic loss. However, under W.Va.