STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] in Tucker County, West Virginia, approximately 2.1 miles southeast of the town of Hendricks on W. Va. Route 72. While driving her 1985 Ford Escort, claimant was confronted with a large truck of the respondent occupying most of the traveled portion of the road. She was forced, she alleges, to use the berm of the road which appeared to be freshly graveled, but as she went upon the berm it collapsed, and her car slid over a steep embankment, and overturned several times. She sustained injuries to her person and damage to her motor vehicle.
The Constitution of West Virginia, Article 6, Section 35, provides:
The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.
This provision of our Constitution is a restatement of the ancient doctrine of the sovereign immunity of a government from suits to receive damages.